Aeroplan's Big Summer Miles Offers: Up to 40% off Award Flights and 150% Bonus Miles

AwardWallet receives compensation from advertising partners for links on the blog. Terms Apply to the offers listed on this page. The opinions expressed here are our own and have not been reviewed, provided, or approved by any bank advertiser. Here's our complete list of Advertisers.

Update: The registration for this offer has ended, but you can travel by September 30, 2020.

Right on the heels of the last award sale, Aeroplan is back with yet another lucrative promotion for its members. The ‘Big Summer Miles Offers‘ offers excellent benefits for redeeming and earning Aeroplan miles through the end of September 2020.

On the redeeming side, you can get up to 40% miles back on flight rewards. On the earning side, you can earn up 150% bonus miles on cash tickets. Unlike the last sale, this one applies to all Air Canada operated flights — including long-haul international routes!

Key Terms

  • Aeroplan members must first register here.
  • Applies to all new bookings made before August 4, 2020 for travel through September 30, 2020
  • All flights must be operated by Air Canada or its subsidiaries
  • Get 30% miles back on economy flight rewards, 35% back on premium economy flight rewards, and 40% back on business class flight rewards
  • Miles will be credited back to your account within three to four weeks after the last qualifying flight
  • Applies to both fixed mileage and market fare rewards on one-way, return, and multi-city itineraries
  • Book a cash fare and get 100% bonus miles for an itinerary in economy and 150% bonus miles for an itinerary in premium economy or business class
  • Bonus miles do not qualify for Air Canada Altitude Status
  • Your Aeroplan account will reflect the bonus miles up to three to four weeks after completing the eligible itinerary
  • Full terms and conditions

Redemption Opportunities

By far the most intriguing part of this promotion is getting up to 40% off award redemptions. While Aeroplan limits the scope of the deal to flights operated by Air Canada, that still leaves a lot of potential destinations.

Here is a table of possible flight rewards and the effective award price under the Big Summer Miles Offers:

RouteClass of ServiceRegular Price
(One-way)
Promotional Price
(After Mileage Rebate)
New York (LGA) – Toronto (YYZ)Economy7,5005,250
Premium Economy10,0006,500
Business Class15,0009,000
Vancouver (YVR) — Montreal (YUL)Economy12,5008,750
Premium Economy20,00013,000
Business Class25,00015,000
Toronto (YYZ) – Paris (CDG)Economy30,00021,000
Premium Economy37,50024,375
Business Class55,00033,000
Vancouver (YVR) – Honk Kong (HKG)Economy37,50026,250
Premium Economy62,50040,625
Business Class75,00045,000

Before you get too excited, there are a few issues worth addressing:

  1. Under this promotion, you must travel by the end of September 2020. With the majority of the world still battling COVID-19, international travel in that timeframe seems pretty optimistic.
  2. Aeroplan charges notoriously high fuel surcharges on international flight rewards, especially in business class. While there are still great redemption opportunities out there (especially after the mileage rebate), high surcharges are a real buzzkill.
  3. Market Fare Rewards—with variable pricing depending on the travel date—are eligible for the mileage rebate. In some instances, Market Fare Rewards can be even cheaper than the corresponding Fixed Mileage Reward. If that's the case, you'll see it labeled “Great Deal” in the Aeroplan search results.

Thankfully, one redeeming factor is that Aeroplan offers free award cancellations through August 31, 2020. With that in mind, it could make sense to roll the dice on an award booking and simply cancel if the situation doesn't improve.

Earning Bonus Miles

The earning side of this promotion is equally generous, if slightly less exciting.

Aeroplan calculates the number of miles you earn per segment based on a chart, taking into account the distance you fly and the fare option you purchase. The bonus miles for this promotion are calculated based on this number.

For example, if you flew in premium economy from Vancouver (YVR) direct to Montreal (YUL), you'd normally earn 2,869 Aeroplan miles (125% of the 2,295 miles flown). Under this promotion, you'd earn an additional 150% bonus miles on top of that, or 7,173 miles total.

While this promotion isn't earth-shattering, it's a nice bonus if you plan to buy a flight soon. Just keep in mind that Air Canada's cancellation policy for cash fares isn't quite as flexible as its policy for flight rewards.

Air Canada's Signature Business Class

Bottom Line

I continue to be impressed by Aeroplan's efforts to incentivize people to book travel. Getting up to 40% off Aeroplan's already lucrative award chart is a fantastic deal, and earning up to 150% bonus miles is a nice bonus. Who knows, maybe the next promotion will include partner awards?

Do you plan to take advantage of Aeroplan's Big Summer Miles Offers?

The comments on this page are not provided, reviewed, or otherwise approved by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Comments

  • I am still staying away from international travel right now, but I do plan on going in September. Just dont know if i should book now or wait…

  • Ryan Hanna says:

    It’s unfortunate that it’s only for flights taken before Sept. 30, especially when people are still very nervous about travelling. This promotion would’ve definitely convinced me to purchase a ticket, if the date was further away.

    • Hanan Sturm says:

      With the current restrictions and limited flights availability this promo definitely isn’t” earth-shattering”. I want to see what the ac will do once many of their other routes especially intl open up and then see what they have to offer.

      .They have been very slow and not forthcoming with their refund policy not to mention the disaster Aeroplan has been for customer service and and their phone wait times since earlier this year.
      Although this is a nice gesture they have a long way to go.

  • I’ll never participate with Air Canada after seeing time and time again how they treated travelers and didn’t issue refunds for flight cancellations. Canada may have deemed that acceptable but they’re bound by US law when flying to or from a US city. The US needs to hand down some serious fines on them.

  • I know this is a terribly predictable comment..but honestly I don’t know who is in the very specific situation where they don’t have to travel, but would somehow choose to do so just because of a few miles. Let’s be honest you really can’t plan on being able to travel right now.

  • Sounds interesting, but I recently had a heck of a time getting a refund during this covered.!

  • Great promo, but its value isn’t so big IMHO due to the fact we can’t travel internationally at this point and it won’t change till September.

  • Seems like a bad idea to try and get Aeroplan miles for a promotion that’s only good out of Canadian airports through September, seeing as Americans can’t get into Canada until at least August 21.

  • It’s really exciting offer, I can only use 45000 miles to have Bussiness Class from Vancouver to HongKong .it’s really valuable to reedem to flight to paris or somewhere, even if for now have Covid-19 virus, I stay at home so tired

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

**You may receive 5 bonus AAdvantage miles for leaving a comment (Details/FAQ)