United 30% Mileage Bonus on Hotel Point Transfers (up to 25,000 Miles)

AwardWallet receives compensation from advertising partners for links on the blog. The opinions expressed here are our own and have not been reviewed, provided, or approved by any bank advertiser. Here's our complete list of Advertisers.

This promotion has ended; please review current/active promotions.

United is running a promo offering 30% bonus miles when you transfer points from hotel rewards programs. This offer is capped with a maximum bonus of 25,000 miles, so your strategy on taking advantage of the promotion needs to take this into consideration prior to completing any transfer.

United 30 Percent Transfer Bonus from Hotels Fall 2017

Key Terms

How to Maximize the Promotion

Normally whenever there is a promo on hotel point transfers, the first thing that springs to mind is Marriott’s Hotel + Air Packages. While generally, this route offers the best value, with this promo it may not be the case.

 7 Nights + 55,000 Miles7 Nights + 77,000 Miles7 Nights + 110,000 Miles7 Nights + 132,000 Miles
Category 1-5200,000220,000250,000270,000
Category 6230,000250,000280,000300,000
Category 7260,000280,000310,000330,000
Category 8290,000310,000340,000360,000
Category 9320,000340,000370,000390,000
Tier 1-3350,000370,000400,000420,000
Tier 4-5470,000490,000520,000540,000

To get the maximum value, you would normally transfer 270,000 Marriott points for 7 nights in a category 1-5 hotel stay, and 171,600 miles (132,000 base + 30% bonus). However, with the 25,000 miles cap, you would only get 157,000 miles, which is not fantastic, and represents an effective bonus of 19%.

Looking at the following table, it becomes clear that the optimal transfer is 220,000 Marriott points for 7 nights in a category 1-5 hotel and 100,100 miles (77,000 base + 30% bonus).

Base MilesWith 30% BonusMax 30% PotentialEffective Bonus
55,00071,50080,00030%
77,000100,100102,00030%
110,000143,000135,00023%
132,000171,600157,00019%

If you transfer points for the lower amount of 55,000 miles, you are not maximizing your earnings. On the other hand, transfers aimed at the higher rate (110,000 or 132,000 miles earned) would not be earning the full 30% bonus due to the cap.

Other Options

United is running a couple of other transfer promos in conjunction with this offer. You can earn a bonus for transferring Club Carlson, and Choice Hotels points to United miles.

  • Earn a 100% bonus on transfers from Club Carlson
  • Earn 3,250 miles for every 5,000 Choice Privileges points you transfer, which is a 50% bonus on the normal transfer rate.

United 30 Percent Transfer Bonus from Hotels Fall 2017 - Club Carlson and Choice

Overall

Ultimately whether you decide to take advantage of the offer or not, depends on your plans.  However, using the usual route of a Marriott Hotel + Airfare package may not allow you to max out the value of the promotion. While it may be ok to aim for the 77,000-mile transfer to maximize your bonus, any higher, you lose out on the best percentage bonus, but at the same time, you’re not maximizing the value of the Hotel + Air package. If on the other hand, you are sitting on a bunch of Club Carlson or Choice Privileges points, then this promo looks a little more tempting, even if the rates aren't anything to get you excited.

Source: Frequent Miler

United 30% Mileage Bonus on Hotel Point Transfers (up to 25,000 Miles)
5 (100%) 4 votes
AwardWallet Tip of The Day
Did you know that with a wide display you are able to expand the AwardWallet window to see the Last Updated column? You can easily see the last time your balance was checked by AwardWallet.
Show me how

The comments on this page are not provided, reviewed, or otherwise approved by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

**You may receive 5 bonus AAdvantage miles for leaving a comment (Details/FAQ)