35% Bonus Avios on Hotel Point Conversion

AwardWallet receives compensation from advertising partners for links on the blog. The opinions expressed here are our own and have not been reviewed, provided, or approved by any bank advertiser. Here's our complete list of Advertisers.

In general, it isn't a good idea to transfer hotel points to airlines. The transfer ratio in most cases is weak at best. You'll typically see a much better value keeping the points within the hotel program and redeeming against a night's stay.

However, when transfer bonuses come up, it is time to reevaluate. British Airways has announced a 35% bonus on converting hotel points to Avios. The offer is valid through March 8, 2017, but is it worth it?

British Airways Convert Hotels Points to Avios 35 Percent Bonus

Participating Hotels

British Airways has partnerships with almost every major hotel program in the world. While the transfer ratios vary, you can move points from the following programs to benefit from the 35% bonus:

  • Club Carlson – Minimum transfer 2,000 points
  • Hilton Honors – Minimum transfer 10,000 points
  • World of Hyatt – Minimum transfer 5,000 points
  • IHG Rewards Club – Minimum transfer 10,000 points
  • Marriott Rewards – Minimum transfer 10,000 points
  • Shangri-La Golden Circle– Minimum transfer 2,500 points
  • Starwood Preferred Guest – Minimum transfer 2,500 points

Even with the bonus, there does not seem to be much value in converting your hotel points; the only two programs that are worth considering are Starwood Preferred Guest and Marriott Rewards.

Starpoints to Avios

Starpoints have an excellent conversion ratio of 1:1, with an additional bonus of 5,000 Avios for transfers of 20,000 Starpoints. The means transferring 20,000 Starpoints into Avios will yield 33,750 Avios, which works out to a ratio of 1:1.6875, which is a great value if you're looking to build up your balance with Avios.

Marriott Rewards Earns Avios with Hotel + Air Packages

One of the best ways to redeem Marriot points is through their Hotel + Air packages. While the costs vary depending on the category of your chosen hotel, there is additional value to be had with this promotion.

 7 Nights + 50,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 70,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 100,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 120,000 Miles or Avios
Category 1-5200,000220,000250,000270,000
Category 6230,000250,000280,000300,000
Category 7260,000280,000310,000330,000
Category 8290,000310,000340,000360,000
Category 9320,000340,000370,000390,000
Tier 1-3350,000370,000400,000420,000
Tier 4-5470,000490,000520,000540,000

Booking a Category 6 hotel for 7 nights and 120,000 Avios will set you back 300,000 points. With the bonus included you will end up with 7 nights and 162,000 Avios for 300,000 Marriott Rewards. The Avios gained are enough for 2 first class transatlantic flights with British Airways in First class from New York/JFK to London/LHR. Yes, you'll still have to cover the relatively high taxes/fees of $1,000+/flight, but it is an option of course.

Summary

Depending on your future travel plans, and if you want to consolidate some of your hotel points for travel, it could be worth your while to take advantage of this offer. On the other hand, even though 35% is a good bonus it is not worth speculatively transferring your hotel points. If you're not sure how to use your Avios, check out some sweet spots for British Airways Avios.

Source: One Mile at a Time/Ben

Rate this post
AwardWallet Tip of The Day
Did you know that if someone else accesses your AwardWallet account, you will see an alert at the bottom of the page? Clicking that alert will show you all the current sessions accessing your account. If you see something that doesn’t make sense, you can log the other sessions out and change your AwardWallet password. We highly recommend enabling two-factor authentication on your account for increased security.
Show me how

The comments on this page are not provided, reviewed, or otherwise approved by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Comments

  • The bonus itself looks good enough but I personally prefer to burn only little amounts of otherwise useless points from Carlson or Hilton where my household members have rare stays

  • I would only transfer if it was to top up the BA account or to keep points active. Otherwise, still generally not the most ideal scenario to give up hotel points.

  • The_Bouncer says:

    I think I’ll pass on this one too. The only hotel points I have a large amount of are IHG, and they convert at a pathetic 5:1.

  • I’m finding it hard to use large amounts of avios points – wont pay a few hundred in taxes to use my avios on long haul flights when AA doesn’t charge anywhere close using their miles on the same flights. I only use avios on short haul flights where fees are quite low, but its taking years to use up 100k points from their credit card bonus.

  • spg transfers at this rate are a good value

  • What we need is a global transfer platform from any rewards program to any other program. And an online trading system where people can sell and buy for a markup.

    • I think a place where this exists might also have unicorns. Please let me know if you find it.

      • Looks like you need to build it.

        • We can certainly dream!

          • Just need to build up a large user base with people who have points to trade. The companies would probably try to fight it, at least some like Southwest.

            Do you remember that trading program out of England that let you bet on who was going to be president, etc? It got shut down but was a very interesting concept.

            I think analogues exist with the trading of virtual coins such as World of Warcraft gold. Miles and Points should be openly traded!

          • It is a great concept. The only problem being that the terms and conditions of probably every loyalty/rewards program in existence has some clause that indicates the sale or trading of their currency is strictly prohibited. They want to control the bank; we just need to continue to figure out the sweet spots!

  • I have had little use for my BA points since they changed their award redemption structure. I cannot find nonstop saver awards on AA so using BA points I am now charged for each segment.

  • While the transfer rate from hotel points to airline miles isn’t often great at least it does give the opportunity to pool points from different schemes that you might not use into one that you do use.

  • I would only do it to extend my points validity as the conversion rate is so poor it doesn’t make sense at all IMHO

  • Spg points have a lot of value compare to airlines milles. British airways avios milles have good value for expensive short haul flight.

  • It seems that buying SPG and then convert to Avios is much better than buying Avios. SPG * 1.25 * 1.35

  • SPG is the only good deal. Possibly IHG if you have loads, and no time to burn as you need to requal for RA on revenue stays only.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

**You may receive 5 bonus AAdvantage miles for leaving a comment (Details/FAQ)