35% Bonus Converting Hotel Points to BA Avios Through October 31, 2017

AwardWallet receives compensation from advertising partners for links on the blog. The opinions expressed here are our own and have not been reviewed, provided, or approved by any bank advertiser. Here's our complete list of Advertisers.

This promotion has ended; please review current/active promotions.

British Airways is running a promotion offering a 35% bonus on hotel points transfers. The promotion is valid through October 31, 2017, however, keep in mind that all hotel transfers are not eligible for the bonus.

British Airways Logo

Which Hotel Points Qualify

  • Club Carlson
  • Hilton Honors
  • IHG Rewards Club
  • Marriott Rewards
  • Shangri-La Golden Circle
  • World of Hyatt

An important note is that not all hotel points are created equally, and the transfer ratio will vary depending on the hotel. You can find the exact ratio on the British Airways promotion page. Namely absent from this promotion is Starwood Preferred Guest.

Is It Worth It?

It is rarely recommended to transfer hotel points to miles since the exchange rates tend to be poor, and in this case speculatively transferring points to Avios likely not make sense, even with the promotion.

That said, there is one transfer to consider, which would be good for those with a significant balance in Marriott Rewards or Starwood Preferred Guest by using a Marriott Hotel + Air Package. SPG Members can transfer points over to Marriott at a ratio of 1:3 so 90,000 Starpoints would give you 270,000 Marriott Rewards.

Using the Hotel + Airfare package, you would get a 7-night stay at a category 1-5 property, and 162,000 Avios (120,000 base + 42,000 for the 35% transfer bonus).

 7 Nights + 50,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 70,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 100,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 120,000 Miles or Avios
Category 1-5200,000220,000250,000270,000
Category 6230,000250,000280,000300,000
Category 7260,000280,000310,000330,000
Category 8290,000310,000340,000360,000
Category 9320,000340,000370,000390,000
Tier 1-3350,000370,000400,000420,000
Tier 4-5470,000490,000520,000540,000

If you were to convert your 270,000 Marriott points directly to Avios without using the Hotel + Air package, the most you would earn at the best transfer ratio is 130,179 points (96,429 base rate + 33,750 points for the 35% transfer bonus).

Other Avios Sources

If you need Avios, there are other options available to you. British Airways are transfer partners for both American Express Membership Rewards and Chase Ultimate Rewards, so points earned from The Platinum Card® from American Express, or your  Chase Sapphire Preferred® Card can be transferred over. Alternatively, if you use BA regularly, you could opt for the British Airways Visa Signature® Card.

Our Take

While this promo looks tempting on the surface, unless you were looking for ways to pick up some Avios prior to the promo it makes very little sense to transfer hotel points speculatively, and for SPG and Marriott Rewards members, the only logical option is to opt for a Hotel + Air package. One possible good use for the promotion is to mop up your hotel accounts that hold some orphan points that you do not intend to use ever. Being able to convert them and consolidate them with a 35% bonus could be very useful.

35% Bonus Converting Hotel Points to BA Avios Through October 31, 2017
5 (100%) 7 votes
AwardWallet Tip of The Day
Did you know that for each airline within one of the global alliances you can view the balances across all carriers in this alliance? Click the alliance icon in the list of accounts next to any airline in an alliance to see the details.
Show me how

The comments on this page are not provided, reviewed, or otherwise approved by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

**You may receive 5 bonus AAdvantage miles for leaving a comment (Details/FAQ)