AwardWallet receives compensation from advertising partners for links on the blog. The opinions expressed here are our own and have not been reviewed, provided, or approved by any bank advertiser. Here's our complete list of Advertisers.

This promotion has ended, however, you can review current/active promotions.

For the month of March, British Airways has launched a promo with a 35% transfer bonus when converting hotel points to Avios. It rarely makes sense to transfer hotel points to Avios, and while this is no exception, there is one option to seriously consider if you’re looking to build up a balance of Avios.

British Airways Avios 35 Percent Transfer Bonus March 2018

Key Terms

  • Promo valid between March 1, and March 31, 2018
  • Allow 4-6 weeks for your bonus points to post
  • Transfer ratios and minimum points transfer differ for each hotel program

The promo applies to the following hotel programs:

  • Carlson Rezidor Hotels (Radisson Rewards)
  • Hilton Honors
  • Hyatt Hotels & Resorts
  • Intercontinental Hotel Group
  • Marriott International
  • Shangri-La Hotels & Resorts

Although the list of hotels is extensive, there is one notable program that is missing: SPG. This is not a huge problem since you can transfer your SPG points to Marriott at a ratio of 1:3, and then take advantage of the promotion.

Maximizing The Promo

The promo does not exclude Marriott’s Hotel + Air packages, which is the path you want to take to maximize the promotion. Remember you can transfer SPG points to Marriott at a ratio of 1:3 (1,000 SPG = 3,000 Marriott).

Normally 270,000 Marriott points (equivalent to 90,000 SPG points) would give you 7 nights in a category 1-5 property and 120,000 Avios. With the promo, you would receive the same 7 nights and an additional 42,000 Avios for a total of 162,000.

 7 Nights + 50,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 70,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 100,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 120,000 Miles or Avios
Category 1-5200,000220,000250,000270,000
Category 6230,000250,000280,000300,000
Category 7260,000280,000310,000330,000
Category 8290,000310,000340,000360,000
Category 9320,000340,000370,000390,000
Tier 1-3350,000370,000400,000420,000
Tier 4-5470,000490,000520,000540,000

If you’ve got an Iberia Avios account and are eligible to transfer between BA and Iberia, you can further take advantage of this bonus by using Iberia’s current 25% off award sale, which has some transatlantic fares priced as low as 25,500 Iberia Avios one-way in Business. Going through the Marriott Hotel + Air, and then moving your Avios to Iberia would give you enough Avios for 3 round-trip fares in Business between select US destinations and Madrid!

Our Take

Timing is everything, and if you are looking to fly to Europe with Iberia, the combination of these promos is spectacular!

Even if you are not looking at that route, the fact that the promo does not exclude Marriott’s Hotel + Air packages means you can leverage some good value out of your Avios, especially if you are looking at some of the sweet spots for redeeming Avios.

BA 35% Bonus on Hotel Point Transfers (Through March 31, 2018)
5 (100%) 3 votes
AwardWallet Tip of The Day
Did you know that with a wide display you are able to expand the AwardWallet window to see the Last Updated column? You can easily see the last time your balance was checked by AwardWallet.
Show me how

The comments on this page are not provided, reviewed, or otherwise approved by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

**You may receive 5 bonus AAdvantage miles for leaving a comment (Details/FAQ)