AwardWallet receives compensation from advertising partners for links on the blog. The opinions expressed here are our own and have not been reviewed, provided, or approved by any bank advertiser. Here's our complete list of Advertisers.

For the month of March, British Airways has launched a promo with a 35% transfer bonus when converting hotel points to Avios. It rarely makes sense to transfer hotel points to Avios, and while this is no exception, there is one option to seriously consider if you’re looking to build up a balance of Avios.

British Airways Avios 35 Percent Transfer Bonus March 2018

Key Terms

  • Promo valid between March 1, and March 31, 2018
  • Allow 4-6 weeks for your bonus points to post
  • Transfer ratios and minimum points transfer differ for each hotel program

The promo applies to the following hotel programs:

  • Carlson Rezidor Hotels (Radisson Rewards)
  • Hilton Honors
  • Hyatt Hotels & Resorts
  • Intercontinental Hotel Group
  • Marriott International
  • Shangri-La Hotels & Resorts

Although the list of hotels is extensive, there is one notable program that is missing: SPG. This is not a huge problem since you can transfer your SPG points to Marriott at a ratio of 1:3, and then take advantage of the promotion.

Maximizing The Promo

The promo does not exclude Marriott’s Hotel + Air packages, which is the path you want to take to maximize the promotion. Remember you can transfer SPG points to Marriott at a ratio of 1:3 (1,000 SPG = 3,000 Marriott).

Normally 270,000 Marriott points (equivalent to 90,000 SPG points) would give you 7 nights in a category 1-5 property and 120,000 Avios. With the promo, you would receive the same 7 nights and an additional 42,000 Avios for a total of 162,000.

 7 Nights + 50,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 70,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 100,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 120,000 Miles or Avios
Category 1-5200,000220,000250,000270,000
Category 6230,000250,000280,000300,000
Category 7260,000280,000310,000330,000
Category 8290,000310,000340,000360,000
Category 9320,000340,000370,000390,000
Tier 1-3350,000370,000400,000420,000
Tier 4-5470,000490,000520,000540,000

If you’ve got an Iberia Avios account and are eligible to transfer between BA and Iberia, you can further take advantage of this bonus by using Iberia’s current 25% off award sale, which has some transatlantic fares priced as low as 25,500 Iberia Avios one-way in Business. Going through the Marriott Hotel + Air, and then moving your Avios to Iberia would give you enough Avios for 3 round-trip fares in Business between select US destinations and Madrid!

Our Take

Timing is everything, and if you are looking to fly to Europe with Iberia, the combination of these promos is spectacular!

Even if you are not looking at that route, the fact that the promo does not exclude Marriott’s Hotel + Air packages means you can leverage some good value out of your Avios, especially if you are looking at some of the sweet spots for redeeming Avios.

BA 35% Bonus on Hotel Point Transfers (Through March 31, 2018)
5 (100%) 3 votes
AwardWallet Tip of The Day
Did you know that with a wide display you are able to expand the AwardWallet window to see the Last Updated column? You can easily see the last time your balance was checked by AwardWallet.
Show me how

The comments on this page are not provided, reviewed, or otherwise approved by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.


  • I never would have thought to try and get the bonus for the air and hotel packages. For the right person with flexible plans, this could’ve a great opportunity. My only problem with the air and hotel packages is that I rarely want to stay seven nights in one location.

  • I can make good use of this.

  • I don’t believe that SPG is included.

    But nonetheless, the promo is structured with the corporate names (Carlson Rezidor, etc.) so Marriott International could easily be interpreted as including SPG. Of course I’m not going to gamble on it…

  • Yes, the combination of this 35% bonus (with Marriott package is a nice opportunity) with the 25% discount with Iberia is really exceptional value.

  • I’ve done something similar once before. For the right trip it can be a great deal.

  • Nice bonus op with the Marriott hotel and air package offer.

  • The bonus from the marriot 7 day package makes this interesting.

  • I hope it was the other way around! got too many BA avios lying around

  • Last promos SPG was excluded. too. Simple maths: 9000 Mariott points + 3000 SPG poins = 3000 Avios. 10000 Marriott points = 2000 Avios + 35% = 2700 Avios

  • Nice promotion!

  • That is really nice deal when combined with the Marriott hotel package. Otherwise it is useful for mopping up smaller balances in schemes you are never going to use.

  • Thats a great Promo! Never thought of the Marriott Packages, but will do now!

  • Too bad SPG doesn’t transfer. coupled with the 25% bonus, that would be a great deal

  • Beppoello81 says:

    I won’t use it but nice to have these promotions from time to time.

  • Nice to see some promos from non-US airlines, too!

  • Lee Ann Bixler says:

    Interesting way to get Marriott hotel packages. We had a very nice stay at the new Key Largo Resort last year.

  • I can see how this promo + Marriott package + Iberia transfer = doing a lot more with less. However, for me, Marriott is generally just about my last choice for a hotel stay, particularly if we’re talking about properties in the lower tiers of the program.

  • @ lorrie: SPG does transfer, if routed through Marriott.

  • interesting. i’m so hesitant with BA. Plus, the Marriott Hotel + Air packages are really confusing to me. My brain just cannot wrap around the numbers.

  • The_Bouncer says:

    If you have any orphan hotel points you are not likely to use, this is probably the way to zero them off. I have been sitting on 10,xxx Best Western Points for about 2 years and may well take this chance to rationalise them.

  • I still think it’d be a bad deal.

    If you’re just for the Avios, you can get a better deal with the Spanish Groupon promotion.

  • Thanks for the idea. It’s a way to get use out of points I have no use for.

  • Now we have to figure out where to go with BA as we only want direct flights

  • The_Bouncer says:

    I know BW points don’t expire, but it’s just not a chain I use. I picked up nearly 20k of their points by getting stuck in one of their motels in Australia for 3 weeks, then managed to pick up an 8k room in Arizona.

    I just have too many programs with little bits and pieces of points in and I need to tidy up a bit. I’m going to have a quick look and see if I can pick up an 8k room for either of my upcoming US road trips. If I can’t, I’ll just take the +35% Avios transfer.

  • Combining this promo with transfers to Iberia makes flights to Spain very cheap.
    Thanks for the post!

  • definitely worth considering if short on avios

  • @Maryjane says:

    “I never would have thought to try and get the bonus for the air and hotel packages. For the right person with flexible plans, this could’ve a great opportunity. My only problem with the air and hotel packages is that I rarely want to stay seven nights in one location.”

    Yes, I can’t remember a seven night stay. Too much benefit of moving one’s base of operations while simultaneously experiencing a brand new property.

  • The_Bouncer says:

    Howie, the Groupon promotion has expired now. It was quite some months ago and involved buying Iberia Avios at a discount.

  • It does pop up from time to time though, so wouldn’t be surprised to see it come back.

  • Useful tip about the Marriott offer, thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

**You may receive 5 bonus AAdvantage miles for leaving a comment (Details/FAQ)