35% Bonus Transferring Hotel Points to Aeroplan

AwardWallet receives compensation from advertising partners for links on the blog. The opinions expressed here are our own and have not been reviewed, provided, or approved by any bank advertiser. Here's our complete list of Advertisers.

This promotion has ended

Aeroplan has announced their latest transfer bonus from hotel programs. Unlike the previous offer in March 2017, this offer is a little more generous offering a 35% bonus, compared to the 30% offered in March. The offer is relatively straightforward with few terms and conditions.

Aeroplan 35 Percent More Miles

Key Terms and Conditions

  • Promotion valid through August 21, 2017
  • No registration is required
  • Allow 4-6 weeks after the promotional offer end date for the miles to post to your Aeroplan account

Aeroplan 35 Percent Bonus Hotel Transfer Partners

You can transfer points from various hotel chains to Aeroplan. Hotel partners participating in the promotion are:

  • Starwood Preferred Guest
  • Marriott Rewards
  • Hilton Honors
  • Club Carlson
  • Best Western
  • Wyndham Rewards
  • Coast Hotels
  • Choice Hotels
  • Le Club Accor Hotels
  • Shangri-La

Transfer Ratios

Unfortunately, not all hotel points were created equally, and each hotel has its own transfer ratio and a minimum transfer requirement. Points will transfer at the following base ratios:

  • Starwood Preferred Guest – 1:1 ratio, minimum transfer determined by SPG status
  • Marriott Rewards – 5:1 ratio, in blocks of 10,000 points for 2,000 miles
  • Hilton Honors – 10:1ratio, in blocks of 10,000 points for 1,000 Aeroplan miles
  • Club Carlson – 10:1 ratio, in increments of 2,000 or 50,000, or 100,000 points
  • Best Western – 5:1 ratio, 5,000 point increments
  • Wyndham Rewards – 5:1 ratio, initial minimum of 6,000 points for 1,200 miles
  • Coast Hotels – 1:1 ratio, in increments of 1,000 points
  • Choice Hotels – 5:1 ratio,5,000 point increments
  • Le Club Accor Hotels – 2:1 ratio, in increments of 4,000 points for 2,000 miles
  • Shangri-La – 1:1 ratio, with a minimum of 2,500 points, after that increments of 500 points apply

One thing to remember with SPG points is that they have their own built in transfer bonus, if you transfer 20,000 Starpoints, you will receive another 5,000-mile bonus. So transferring 20,000 Starpoints will yield 33,750 Aeroplan miles at a ratio of 1:1.6875.

Maximizing the Offer

To really maximize the value of the offer you can use a Marriott Hotel and Air package, which has Aeroplan as a partner. You can move your Starpoints to Marriott at a ratio of 1:3, so for example, 90,000 Starpoints would give you 270,000 Marriott Rewards.

 7 Nights + 50,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 70,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 100,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 120,000 Miles or Avios
Category 1-5200,000220,000250,000270,000
Category 6230,000250,000280,000300,000
Category 7260,000280,000310,000330,000
Category 8290,000310,000340,000360,000
Category 9320,000340,000370,000390,000
Tier 1-3350,000370,000400,000420,000
Tier 4-5470,000490,000520,000540,000

Using 270,000 Marriott Points would give you 7 nights in a Category 1-5 hotel, plus 120,000 miles before the promotion. With the Aeroplan 35% bonus promotion, this would net you 7 nights plus 162,000 Aeroplan miles. If you were to skip this step and transfer your 90,000 Starpoints directly to Aeroplan, you would only get 148,500 miles. Clearly, moving the points to Marriott then booking a Hotel and Air package would give you more miles, but also a 7-night stay at category 1-5 Marriott property!

Overall

This is a great offer from Aeroplan, and it does not come as a surprise since they've had similar offers in the past. Once you have got your Aeroplan miles, there are some excellent sweet spots and options for redemption. One thing to watch out for when redeeming Aeroplan miles are fuel surcharges, although it is possible to avoid some dreaded fuel surcharges. Hopefully, the fact that Aeroplan increased the offer from 30% to 35% is a sign of good things to come, and the fact that they will be making these kinds of positive changes to their other regular offers.

Source: One Mile At A Time

35% Bonus Transferring Hotel Points to Aeroplan
5 (100%) 6 votes
AwardWallet Tip of The Day
Did you know that you can track loyalty accounts and travel plans for your entire family with one AwardWallet account? Simply add your family members and then add their programs to AwardWallet.
Show me how

The comments on this page are not provided, reviewed, or otherwise approved by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Comments

  • I avoid frequent flyer programs that have fuel surcharges, these award tickets should be free!

  • Interestingly, the Aeroplan offer states you have to wait 4-6 weeks after the offer expires to have the Aeroplan miles hit your account. 4-6 weeks of float seems to be an awfully long time in this era of instant electronic transfers.

    • I agree. This is a total bureaucratic avalanche in today’s modern world. Batch processing is the way of the past. . .

  • dont forget, aeroplan and air canada are severing ties in 2020

  • B1BomberVB says:

    Last I heard, BW and Choice both transfer in blocks of 5000 –> 1000 miles (1350 with this bonus.) So “no minimum” is incorrect.

  • Aeroplan points can be very difficult to redeem and often have high fees and fuel charges so I’d have to really think about what points to trade.

    My one thought might be some Wyndham points that are about to expire. I believe Wyndham points expire after 4 years and there is no way to extend that date.

    Also, beware of redeeming points for premium class on Air Canada Rouge Flights. A family member recently tried it and said it was barely better than economy.

  • Jacqueline parsons says:

    I’m not sure if this is a good deal or not looking at comments about premium seats.

    • I genuinely don’t see why anyone would say this is not a good deal. Sure, some airlines have fuel surcharges — ignore them, which is completely possible and there are some great sweet spots!

  • Expect to see more and more of these offers as 2020 nears. With the Air Canada / Star Alliance divorce looming, only convert points for immediate use…

    • Air Canada / Star Alliance divorce? Why do you think that is going to happen?

      • I meant that Aeroplan is getting divorced from Air Canada in 2020, meaning that they won’t be able to access Star Alliance award inventory either.

        • I would think as a part of the separation your balances with Aeroplan would be safe and you’d be able to access Star Alliance awards through whatever program Air Canada implements. Reasonable assumption?

          • Incorrect. Aeroplan is a completely separate company and your miles will be stranded there. Aeroplan has yet to announce how its members will be able to spend “miles” going forward.

            As for Air Canada / Star Alliance, when Air Canada sets up its new frequent flyer program, those members will be the ones who get to access Star Alliance awards. However, the worst assumption you can make is that your miles balance with Aeroplan will be magically converted into miles with the new AC program.

          • While they’re separate companies, I’d be hard pressed to see the divorce leave those with Aeroplan balances stranded with no way to reasonably redeem miles through Air Canada and their partners.

            Maybe I’m looking at this differently but I don’t think it is a significant stretch to think the miles would be safe — just seems like if Air Canada did this they’d have some seriously angry customers. I can’t think of a worse PR move for them to make.

  • I learn something every day here! Keep up the great charts and examples for us newbies. My travel is on the verge of a large increase with the upcoming retirement next year of my spouse. I’m “cramming” as much as I can right now to take advantage of all the possibilities. Thanks for your great blog!

  • Bertrand Say says:

    I believe this is only applicable for Canadians.

  • B1BomberVB says:

    Maryjane, did you know that Wyndham is one of the few, if not the only hotel program that lets us transfer into the frequent-flyer accounts of friends, not only our own?

  • I guess if your utilizing one of Aeroplan partners this could be worthwhile. IMO hotel program points are more lucrative within the program. Unless you never plan to redeem with that chain

  • 1:1 ratio for SPG and get a Double bouns (since SPG gives their own bonus as well) that’s a sweet sweet deal. Thanks for posting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

**You may receive 5 bonus AAdvantage miles for leaving a comment (Details/FAQ)