35% Discount On SPG Points Purchases Through December 29, 2017

AwardWallet receives compensation from advertising partners for links on the blog. The opinions expressed here are our own and have not been reviewed, provided, or approved by any bank advertiser. Here's our complete list of Advertisers.

This promotion has ended; please review current/active promotions.

SPG is running a promotion where you can get 35% off Starpoints purchases of 5,000 points or more. When you consider the versatility and value of Starpoints, this promotion might be worthy of consideration.

SPG 35 Percent Off Through December 29 2017

Key Terms

  • Points purchases must be made by December 29, 2017
  • Maximum number of points per person that can be purchased is 30,000
  • You will receive a 35% discount on the purchase

Maximizing This Offer

There are a couple of ways you can maximize this offer. First, you can use the versatility of Starpoints, which are transferable to a huge range of airlines, including ones that are not partnered with any other major transferable programs (Chase Ultimate Rewards, Citi ThankYou Rewards, and American Express Membership Rewards) such as Alaska, American, and Lufthansa. So if you are a few miles short with any of those programs, buying Starpoints and transferring them is an excellent way to boost your mileage balance. One thing to remember is that SPG has a built-in bonus of 5,000 points when you transfer 20,000 points.

The second way to maximize the value of this offer is by using the Marriott/SPG relationship, which has many benefits and perks to be leveraged. One of the best is the combination of a 1:3 transfer ratio from SPG to Marriott points, and Marriott’s Hotel + Air packages.

For 90,000 Starpoints (transferred to 270,000 Marriott points) using the Marriott hotel + Air packages, you would receive 7 nights in a category 1-5 hotel, plus 120,000 miles with Delta, British Airways, Virgin Atlantic, or AA to name a few. Select United, and you'd net yourself 132,000 miles in MileagePlus, plus the 7-night stay.

 7 Nights + 50,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 70,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 100,000 Miles or Avios7 Nights + 120,000 Miles or Avios
Category 1-5200,000220,000250,000270,000
Category 6230,000250,000280,000300,000
Category 7260,000280,000310,000330,000
Category 8290,000310,000340,000360,000
Category 9320,000340,000370,000390,000
Tier 1-3350,000370,000400,000420,000
Tier 4-5470,000490,000520,000540,000

This is better value than transferring the points directly since a transfer for 90,000 points to any airline would only yield 110,000 miles. With the Marriott Hotel + Air package, you get more miles and 7-nights in a category 1-5 hotel.

Overall

Arguably Starpoints are the most valuable of all points, and when you consider that sooner rather than later the Marriott and SPG programs will be merged, it might be a good time to leverage some value out of these programs using this promotion. However, one note of caution is that before you start picking up cards and points, it is well worth your while to have a clear and concise plan of what you will do with your Starpoints. Given their price and value, don't speculatively purchase.

Source: Travel Update

35% Discount On SPG Points Purchases Through December 29, 2017
5 (100%) 2 votes
AwardWallet Tip of The Day
Did you know that for each airline within one of the global alliances you can view the balances across all carriers in this alliance? Click the alliance icon in the list of accounts next to any airline in an alliance to see the details.
Show me how

The comments on this page are not provided, reviewed, or otherwise approved by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

**You may receive 5 bonus AAdvantage miles for leaving a comment (Details/FAQ)